Field service trends: Field Service Workforce

The median published figure in the Field Service Workforce is 60,315 USD across 4 sources' own pages in USD (range 49,590 to 69,770 USD; 5 sources publish a figure), read 12 September 2026.

FlatRateBook sells its own paid plan in this category (our pricing). It is not counted here: every figure in this index is another provider's own published price, read from its own page.

60,315 USD Median published figure middle half 52,097.5 to 67,580 USD
49,590 to 69,770 USD Range a 20,180 USD spread; quartiles 52,097.5 and 67,580
4 Sources with a figure of 14 read in full, 5 Oct 2026
5 of 14 Sources read that publish one 36% publish a figure at all
  1. BLS Occupational Employment and Wages news release69,770 USD
  2. BLS OOH: HVACR mechanics and installers61,010 USD
  3. BLS OOH: installation, maintenance and repair occupations59,620 USD
  4. BLS OOH: general maintenance and repair workers49,590 USD
One figure per source, highest first.median 60,315 USD
Table view
RowValue
BLS Occupational Employment and Wages news release69,770 USD
BLS OOH: HVACR mechanics and installers61,010 USD
BLS OOH: installation, maintenance and repair occupations59,620 USD
BLS OOH: general maintenance and repair workers49,590 USD

5 of the 14 named sources read in full publish a figure; 9 publish none, read 12 September 2026.

By occupation

BreakdownMedianRangeSources
occupationHVACR mechanics and installers (US)61,010USD61,010 to 61,010USD1
occupationall UK full-time employees (GB comparator)39,039GBP39,039 to 39,039GBP1
occupationall US occupations (mean)69,770USD69,770 to 69,770USD1
occupationall installation, maintenance and repair occupations (US)59,620USD59,620 to 59,620USD1
occupationgeneral maintenance and repair workers (US)49,590USD49,590 to 49,590USD1

Every figure, with its source

One row per source: the figure the source's own page publishes, the page, and the day it was read. A figure that is not on a page we read is not on this one.

SourceFigureBreakdownRead
BLS Occupational Employment and Wages news release69,770USDall US occupations (mean)2026-09-12
BLS OOH: HVACR mechanics and installers61,010USDHVACR mechanics and installers (US)2026-09-11
BLS OOH: installation, maintenance and repair occupations59,620USDall installation, maintenance and repair occupations (US)2026-09-12
BLS OOH: general maintenance and repair workers49,590USDgeneral maintenance and repair workers (US)2026-09-12
ONS Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings 202539,039GBPall UK full-time employees (GB comparator)2026-09-12
The sentence each figure was read from (5)

Read in full, publishes no figure

9 named sources were read in full on the dates shown and print no usable figure. They are counted, never filled in.

Methodology

Every row is a verbatim sentence read from the named source's own page through our fetch service on the date shown, hash-pinned to the stored read (the sha of the page's visible text; the raw page is mirrored to R2).

5 of the 14 named sources that could be read published a usable figure; 9 published none and are recorded as not published, never filled in; 0 could not be read (blocked, dead or unreachable) and count nowhere.

The headline figures (median, minimum, maximum, quartiles) are over ONE figure per source in USD (a source's median where its page yielded several accepted sentences), so N counts sources, never sentences; 39 candidate sentence(s) were refused by a reviewer with the reason recorded.

The fuller derivation this dataset is chartered to grow into (not yet what the figures above are; they are each source's own published figure as read): one series per occupation a field service technician is actually coded to - HVACR mechanics, industrial machinery mechanics, office-machine repairers, general maintenance - rather than the single invented 'field service technician' figure the trade press quotes: employment, median and percentile wages by state and metro from the OES release, the projected ten-year change from the OOH, the establishment count by employment size from SUSB, and the GB comparator from ASHE; the derivation is the pay spread across occupations and states, and the year-on-year change across releases, which no single BLS table shows

39 candidate sentences on these pages were refused by a reviewer; each refusal and its reason is recorded in the review ledger.

Sources (14)
Cite or embed this figure

Cite or embed this figure

The median published figure in the Field Service Workforce is 60,315 USD across 4 sources' own pages in USD (range 49,590 to 69,770 USD; 5 sources publish a figure), read 12 September 2026.

5 of the 14 named sources read in full publish a figure; 9 publish none, read 12 September 2026.

Field Service Workforce, occupation HVACR mechanics and installers (US): median 61,010 USD across 1 source, read 12 September 2026.

Field Service Workforce, occupation all UK full-time employees (GB comparator): median 39,039 GBP across 1 source, read 12 September 2026.

Field Service Workforce, occupation all US occupations (mean): median 69,770 USD across 1 source, read 12 September 2026.

Field Service Workforce, occupation all installation, maintenance and repair occupations (US): median 59,620 USD across 1 source, read 12 September 2026.

Field Service Workforce, occupation general maintenance and repair workers (US): median 49,590 USD across 1 source, read 12 September 2026.

Cite as: "FlatRateBook Field Service Workforce", updated 2026-10-05, https://flatratebook.com/datasets/field-service-workforce/.

Embed this figure (plain HTML, no scripts)

60,315 USD

median published figure, Field Service Workforce, across 5 sources, read 12 September 2026

Source: FlatRateBook Field Service Workforce

Download the CSV (5 rows, computed 2026-10-05)

Start FlatRateBook ProGet FlatRateBook Pro, $59 a month